Privacy statement

Rietveld Originals, located at Halvemaanstraat 18A, 5651 BP Eindhoven, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details
Rietveld Originals
Halvemaanstraat 18A
5651 BP Eindhoven
The Netherlands

+31 404015514
www.rietveldoriginals.com

Titus Darley is Rietveld Originals’ Data controller. He can be reached via info@rietveldoriginals.com

Personal data that we process
Rietveld Originals processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you are providing them to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address details (Country)
  • E-mail address
  • Location

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16. Unless they have permission from parents or a guardian. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@rietveldoriginals.com, and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Rietveld Originals processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or invitations for events
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Rietveld Originals analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences

Automated decision-making
Rietveld Originals does not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These decisions are made by computer programs or systems, without an intermediate person (such as an employee of Rietveld Originals). Rietveld Originals uses the following computer programs or systems: Mailchimp, Google Tag manager, Google Analytics, Google Ads en Search Console.

How long we store personal data
Rietveld Originals does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Rietveld Originals will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data at our request, we draw up a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Rietveld Originals remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Rietveld Originals only uses technical, functional and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your user-friendliness. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers, for example, your preferences. We can also use them to optimize our website. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and have asked permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by making sure your Internet browser does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal information we have to you in a computer file or to another organization mentioned by you. If you wish to exercise your right of objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to info@rietveldoriginals.com. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Blacken your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (CSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Rietveld Originals will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Rietveld Originals also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

How we protect personal data
Rietveld Originals takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data are not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@rietveldoriginals.com